Ace The CFA Level 1 Exam In 2022

Level

Download Cfa Level 1 Schweser Study Notes 2015 T10794020.html torrent or any other torrent from KickassTorrents. CFA Level 1 Study Material Free Download will help you to prepare for your upcoming exams and you can get high marks in the examinations. Everybody wants to pass their exams in the first attempt and for this, you have to study different publisher books, do past papers and don’t forget to read the examiners reports. CFA Level 1 Study Material Download will also help you in your study and you can pass on the first attempt.

    • Classroom / Live Online Training + Self Paced
    • Printed Study Material (Notes + Formula Sheets)
    • Doubt Sessions
    • Question Bank (5000 MCQs)
    • Mock Test for Practice

About CFA Program

CFA® Charter is a professional credential offered by CFA Institute to Investment and Financial professionals. CFA® exam consists of three Levels I, II & III and takes approximately 2 years (at a minimum) to complete. The average times taken is approx. 4 years.

To earn a CFA Charter, candidates should have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline, 48 months of acceptable professional work experience and passing the Level I, Level II, and Level III exams.

CFA Program Packages

ClassroomOnlineCrash CourseTesting Access
INR 29500INR 16000INR 12000INR 7000
Live ClassroomYes
Video LecturesYesYes
Study MaterialYesYes
Formulas/Summary NotesYesYes
Question Bank (5000 MCQs Reading Wise,
LOS Based With Detailed Explanation)
YesYesYes
Topic ExamsYesYes
Mock ExamsYesYes
Online Doubt SupportYesYesYesYes
Crash Course (Summary Notes, Videos,
Question Bank, App Access, Key Facts, Formula Sheet)
Yes
1-1 Doubt SessionsYes
WhatsappYes

Level I CFA® Program

The exam tests the basic understanding of the concepts and their application in form of multiple choice questions. The program can be taken up by graduates or someone who is into the final year of his / her graduation.

Career after CFA® Program –

See below the top occupations for CFA® Charterholders

Cfa Study Material Online

  • Portfolio Manager
  • Research Analyst
  • Consultant
  • Corporate Financial Analyst
  • Financial Advisor
  • Relationship Managers, Sales, & Marketing
  • Risk Manager
  • Investment Banking Analyst
  • Strategist
  • Trader
  • Broker
  • Performance Measurement Specialist
  • Private Banker

Eligibility Criteria

  • To become CFA® Program candidate, minimum eligibility is to:
    • Have a bachelor’s (or equivalent) degree,
    • Be in the final year of a bachelor’s degree program,
  • To get the charter: Have four years of professional work experience in the investment decision-making process (accrued before, during, or after participation in the CFA® Program)

Cfa Level 1 Study Material

For more details on eligibility, visit CFA Institute site at www.cfainstitute.org

More Information About CFA® Program

Course Curriculum

Level ILevel IILevel III
Topic FocusInvestment ToolsAsset ValuationPortfolio Management
Learning FocusKnowledge & ComprehensionApplication and AnalysisSynthesis and Valuation

The curriculum is organized into ten general topic areas that provide a framework for making investment decisions:

  • Ethical and professional standards
  • Quantitative methods
  • Economics
  • Financial reporting and analysis
  • Corporate finance
  • Equity investments
  • Fixed-income investments
  • Derivatives
  • Alternative investments
  • Portfolio management and wealth planning

Cfa Level 1 Sample Exam

CFA Exam Weightage

Topic AreaLevel I- 2020Level II- 2020Level III- 2020
Ethical and Professional Standards15%10-15%10%
Quantitative Methods10%5-10%0%
Economics10%5-10%5-10%
Financial Reporting and Analysis15%10-15%0%
Corporate Finance10%5-10%0%
Equity Investments11%10-15%10-15%
Fixed Income11%10-15%15-20%
Derivatives6%5-10%5-10%
Alternative Investments6%5-10%5-10%
Portfolio Management6%5-15%35-40%
Total100%100%100%

CFA Pass Rates

June 2019 exam pass rate:

Level I: 41%

Level II: 44%

Level III: 56%

CFA Exam Fee For June 2020 Exam (Levels I, II, III)

Fee TypesProgram Enrollment (New Candidates Only)Payment Deadlines
Early Registration FeeUSD 7002 October 2019
Standard Registration FeeUSD 1,00012 February 2020
Late Registration FeeUSD 1,45011 March 2020

Training Schedule

Cfa
  • Day 1 Ethics
  • Day 2 Corporate Finance-I
  • Day 3 Corporate Finance-II
  • Day 4 Quant-I
  • Day 5 Quant-II
  • Day 6 Quant-III
  • Day 7 Fixed Income Investments-I
  • Day 8 Fixed Income Investments-II
  • Day 9 Derivatives-I
  • Day 10 Derivatives-II
  • Day 11 Financial Reporting & Analysis -I
  • Day 12 Financial Reporting & Analysis -II
  • Day 13 Financial Reporting & Analysis -III
  • Day 14 Financial Reporting & Analysis -IV
  • Day 15 Equity Investments-I
  • Day 16 Equity Investments-II
  • Day 17 Alternative Investments
  • Day 18 Portfolio Management
  • Day 19 Economics-I
  • Day 20 Economics-II

** 4 more days for Revisions and Doubt Clearing (As mentioned in the brochure)
** This training schedule is indicative; changes in schedule might be there based students strengths and weaknesses.

Our Offerings

  • Live Classroom Training with doubt clearing (80 Hrs.)
  • 20 hrs of crash course and revision
  • 4 Mock tests at study centre
  • Extensive Study material / formula sheets / Question bank / Lecture handouts
  • Industry Expert Faculties (CFA® Charterholders and candidates)
  • 24 x 7 supports for doubt clearing
  • Placement support after completion of program

FAQs

I am into the final year of my graduation; can I enroll into the CFA® program?

Yes. Minimum requirement is bachelor degree and students into the final year of graduation can enroll.

How long does the CFA® Program take to complete?

It is possible to complete the CFA® program in minimum of two years. However, the average time to complete the full CFA program is 4+ years.

What is the exam pattern for CFA® exam Level I?

The CFA® exam Level I is a six hour exam with 240 multiple choice questions.

What kind of job opportunities will I get as a CFA® charter holder?

CFA® charterholders works in research firms, consultancy firm, investment banks, equity research, trading and broking houses, private equity firms etc. They add value to various functions of investment decision making process.

Can I take the demo class before buying the prep program?

Yes. We do provide free demo classes. CF Institute wants you to be 100% satisfied with the faculty before you enroll into the prep program.

Why should I Prepare with Corporate Finance Institute for CFA® preparation?

We focus on 3 things. Selective CFA® Curriculum study, practice tests & revision, Mock test series with explanation.

If I miss one of my classes can I attend one from a different batch?

Yes you can. We will always look to accommodate you on another classroom session if you cannot make one of your classes but that is subject to seat availability.

Cfa

Do you also help us getting placed post completion of CFA® Program?

Cfa level 1 preparation material

Since we have good working relationships from corporates, we can assist you in the placement. However it is not guaranteed. Placement depends on how much the recruiter is impressed with you and how you showcase yourself to the recruiter.

How It Works

CLASSROOM TRAINING

Starts with personalized classroom training (100+ Hrs) with doubt clearing.

REVISION & MOCKS

Focus on making own study notes, taking topic tests and revise difficult topics.

PRACTICE, PRACTICE & PRACTICE

Taking a lot of topic tests and mock exams with grading and discussion post-exam.

EFFECTIVE STUDY PLANNER

Month wise study planner to ensure excellent
preparation.

Material

UNPARALLELED MENTORSHIP

Tips and tricks on how to cover the concepts, time management, calculator usage.

24*7 SUPPORT

Support for helping and enhancing student learning
experience.

Students Speak

Divyam Kukreja

'Started my Career with CFI Education and I must say the staff and faculty are very helpful and the course they offer is really important and informative from a finance perspective.'

Ramit Khatter

'Excellent teachers, comprehensive curriculum, helps in placement also. I would recommend this institute for gaining knowledge of Financial modeling.'

Monika Demiwal

'The experience with CFI Education was amazing. The faculties are really great, the way they deliver the things which helped us a lot. Overall the knowledge which I gained really great.'

Chems Arora

'Very effective faculty for Financial modeling and prep for CFA level 1. Helped me in clearing both and helped me landing into a relevant job. The owner is a pretty experienced and humble guy, keeps you motivated for a career plan.'

Divyanshu Sharma

'CFI Education has one of the best faculty with the best content of the study.'
Reach out to our counselor at
+91-9354266554 or mail us at [email protected]
Citation preview

FinQuiz.com CFA Level I 1st Mock Exam June, 2017 Revision 1
Copyright © 2010-2017. FinQuiz.com. All rights reserved. Copying, reproduction or redistribution of this material is strictly prohibited. [email protected]
1
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
FinQuiz.com – 1st Mock Exam 2017 (AM Session) Questions
Topic
Minutes
1-18
Ethical and Professional Standards
27
19-32
Quantitative Methods
21
33-44
Economics
18
45-68
Financial Reporting and Analysis
36
69-76
Corporate Finance
12
77-88
Equity Investments
18
89-94
Derivative Investments
9
95-106
Fixed Income Investments
18
107-112
Alternative Investments
9
113-120
Portfolio Management
12
Total
180
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
2
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 1 through 18 relate to Ethical and Professional Standards 1.
Overconfidence bias makes adherence to ethical conduct difficult as investment professionals are more likely to overestimate the morality of their: A. clients. B. industry. C. own behavior. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 1, LOS-c. One of the challenges that makes adherence to ethical conduct difficult is ‘Overconfidence Bias’, a common behavioral bias where people tend to believe that they are ethical people and their ethical standards are higher than average. As a result of overconfidence bias, investment professionals fail to consider important inputs and variables needed to form the best decision from an ethical perspective.
2.
Alonzo Myers manages accounts at GRTY Securities. Jerry Reed, one of his clients, e-mailed Myers to buy 300 shares in the IPO of JJKS Corp’s stock. Few days later, despite being a hot issue, Myers succeeded prorating 500 shares of JJKS Corp. for his clients. After purchasing 500 shares for his clients and 300 shares for Reed as per request, he purchased remaining 200 shares for his wife. Myers: A. did not violate the standards by purchasing 200 shares for his wife and 300 shares for Reed. B. violated the standards by purchasing 200 shares for his wife and only 300 shares for Reed. C. violated the standards by purchasing 200 shares for his wife but is in compliance for purchasing 300 shares for Reed as per his request. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
3
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
In context of IPOs member or candidates are prohibited from purchasing securities for their own benefit and their duty of loyalty and fairness to clients cannot be overridden by client consent to patently unfair allocation procedure. If the IPO is suitable for clients and is a hot issue he should allocate shares to all his clients on a pro-rata basis. 3.
McKinney Alpha is an accredited research firm that only hires experienced and competent analysts offering them training and financial courses from time to time. The firm allows analysts to either prepare their own research or rely on secondary sources. Tyler Klein, an analyst at McKinney uses a research report prepared at Gemma Brokerage. If Klein will use that report, he will: A. violate Standard I-C ‘Misrepresentation’ by relying on work not prepared by himself for his clients. B. violate Standard IV-A ‘Loyalty to employers’ as he is not allowed to use the report prepared by Gemma Brokerage. C. not violate any standard if he makes reasonable efforts to determine that research is sound and uses the information in good faith. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. Klein will violate Standard IV-A ‘Loyalty to employers’ because the firm only allows secondary research (research prepared by another employee at the same firm). Using a report prepared by another firm is considered third party research , which is not allowed by McKinney Alpha.
4.
By complying with GIPS standards firms cannot: A. eliminate the need for in-depth due diligence on the part of the investor. B. participate in competitive bids against other compliant firms throughout the world. C. assure prospective clients that the reported historical track record is complete and fairly presented. Correct Answer: A
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
4
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 4, LOS-a. By complying with GIPS standards, firms: • participate in competitive bids against other compliant firms throughout the world. • assure prospective clients that the reported historical track record is complete and fairly presented. • strengthen its internal control over performance related processes and procedures. However, GIPS standards certainly do not eliminate the need for in-depth due diligence on the part of the investor. 5.
In conversation with a prospective client, a portfolio manager stated “I cannot guarantee that you will earn 18% on equities this year but I can provide you a range within which your return will lie. My range is quite popular among my clients and has a history of ten years. Each year, I develop the range by using financial models, economic forecasts and accredited reports. Based on the CFA Institute Standards, the portfolio manager: A. did not violate any standard. B. violated standard I-C ‘Misrepresentation’. C. violated standard III-D ‘Performance Presentation’. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. The portfolio manager violated standard I-C ‘Misrepresentation’ by providing a range. The standards prohibit manager from guaranteeing clients any specific return or even a range. Equity investments contain some elements of risks that make their returns inherently unpredictable. Providing a range is misleading to investors.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
5
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
6.
Eleanor Chavez, CFA is a senior analyst at W&W Securities (W&WS) and is responsible for managing the High Beta Mutual Fund (HBMF). Curtis Fowler, aged 56 and dependent on his portfolio returns, is W&WS’s client. His portfolio will now be managed by Chavez, who has been asked to invest 20% of his portfolio funds in HBMF. Chavez fills the request forms and immediately purchases shares of HBMF for Fowler. Is Chavez in compliance with codes and standards, and if not, what should be the recommended course of action for Chavez? A. Yes, she is in compliance with codes and standards. B. No, she should consult Fowler’s existing investment policy statement (IPS) and should judge the suitability of his investments in the context of his total portfolio. C. No, she should make reasonable inquiry about Fowler’s risk and return objectives and financial constraints prior to taking investment action requested by Fowler. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. According to Standard III-C ‘Suitability’, when members and candidates are responsible for managing a portfolio to a specific mandate, strategy or style they are not responsible for determining the suitability of the fund as an investment for the investors who may be purchasing shares.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
6
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
7.
Gilbert Love worked as financial analyst at Milton Securities. During his employment at Milton, Love covered Indigo Corp and developed detailed financial models, assumptions and supporting reports. When Milton switched his job, his new employer assigned him to analyze Indigo Corp. Milton developed a new model with improved assumptions and specifications and re-created the supporting records by gathering data from the covered company. Has Milton violated any CFA Institute Code and Standards? A. No, he is in compliance with the Code and Standards. B. Yes, he has violated Standard V-C ‘Record Retention’ by re-creating the supporting records. C. Yes, he violated ‘Misrepresentation’ and ‘Record Retention’ by developing the model and re-creating the supporting records for Indigo Corp. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. Milton did not violate any CFA Institute code or standard because he developed a new model and re-created supporting records by directly gathering information from Indigo Corp.
8.
According to Standard II-A ‘Material Non-Public Information’, if a member or candidate determines that information is material he should make reasonable efforts to: A. achieve public dissemination of the information. B. alter current investment recommendations for clients. C. protect information from those who can possibly act on that information. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-c. If a member or candidate determines that information is material, the member or candidate should make reasonable efforts to achieve public dissemination of the information.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
7
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
9.
Lauren Sims, marketing director of Karma Advisors, planned a brief performance presentation in five different U.S. states where majority of the firm’s clients are located, in celebration of Karma’s five years of success. In his presentation, Sims clearly includes references to the information presented and also prepared a detailed information report to support his brief presentation. At the conclusion, Sims provided the report only to the clients who requested it. By failing to provide the report to all the clients who attended the session, Sims: A. violated Standard III-B ‘Fair Dealing’ B. violated Standard III-D ‘Performance Presentation’. C. did not violate any CFA Institute codes and standards. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. According to Standard III-D ‘Performance Presentation’ if the performance information presented by the member or candidate is brief, the member of candidate must make available to client and prospects on request the detailed information supporting the communication. Best practice dictates that the brief presentation include a reference to the limited nature of the information provided.
10. Mathew Chambers manages individual accounts, including his father’s, at Harvey Securities. During a Sunday lunch at a restaurant with his friend Neil Rojas, Chambers noticed the directors of Navarro Motors sitting at the adjacent table. Rojas stated, “I believe Navarro has hired a new CEO as the firm is undertaking many positive amendments in its production process”. On Monday Chambers noticed a $1 increase in Navarro’s share price and purchased 500 shares for his father’s account. Chambers least likely violated: A. Standard VI-B ‘Priority of Transactions’. B. Standard II-A ‘Material Non-public Information’. C. Standard V-A ‘Diligence and Reasonable Basis’. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
8
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
An opinion of his friend without actual knowledge does not make the information material. Chambers violated Standard V-A ‘Diligence and Reasonable Basis’ because he purchased the stocks of Navarro without appropriate research and investigation. Chambers also violated Standard VI-B ‘Priority of Transactions’ by purchasing stocks for his father’s account only and treating the account differently from his other clients’ accounts. 11. Blanco Shell Investments (BSI) is a small family owned investment bank and its shares are relatively illiquid. In a casual meeting Brett Palmer, managing director at BSI, told his friend, Leon Fox, that BSI is going to earn substantial profits in its commodities business. In the next few days Fox purchases BSI shares while Palmer disposes his position in BSI and switches his job. Two months later BSI announces huge losses in its commodities business and the share price decreases by $2. Palmer has violated the CFA Institute Standards of Professional Conduct concerning A. ‘Market Manipulation’ only. B. ‘Material Nonpublic Information’ only C. ‘Market Manipulation’ and ‘Material Nonpublic Information’. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. Palmer has violated ‘Market Manipulation’ by sharing false and misleading information with Fox.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
9
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
12.
After 5-years of service with Jacob Securities as a financial planner, Shane Alvarado planned to start his own practice in his hometown. He informed his employer through email three days before starting his independent practice. The employer was on a business trip for a week and on his return he accepted his resignation. Alvarado always maintained his personal records related to training programs that he conducted at Jacob Securities, and he used that material in his new project. Alvarado: A. is in compliance with standards regarding timely notification and using his own personal records. B. violated the standards by rendering services without receiving consent from his employer and by using records. C. violated the standards by using records but is in compliance with standards in notifying his employer regarding his independent practice. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. Alvarado violated the standard IV-A ‘Loyalty’. Members and candidates should not render services until they receive consent from their employer to all of the terms of the arrangement. All the work performed on behalf of the firm is the property of the firm and should be erased or returned to the employer unless the employer gives permission to keep those records after the cessation of employment.
13. During the morning section of the CFA Level 1 exam, when the proctor made the final 5 minutes announcement, Enrique, a candidate next to Rachael noticed and told Rachael that she was not filling her answers on the sheet provided. Rachael immediately started transferring answers on to the answer sheet. When the proctor made the final announcement Rachael succeeded filling 100 circles and by the time proctor reached at her table, she had only 5 circles left to fill. Rachael instantly handed her sheet to the proctor. Is Rachael or Enrique in violation of the standard relating to conduct as members and candidates in the CFA Program? A. Only Enrique is in violation. B. Only Rachael is in violation. C. Both Rachael and Enrique are in violation.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
10
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. Both Enrique and Rachael violated the Standard VII-A ‘Conduct as members and candidates in the CFA Program’ Enrique violated the standard by assisting Rachael on the CFA examination. Rachael disregarded the rules and regulations related to the CFA program by writing after the final announcement was made. 14. Dan Fisher is an investment manager at Rotterdam Securities and often uses Topaz brokerage services for his clients. Corey Foster, Fisher’s client, has directed him to use the services of Luna Brokerage House for him. Fisher believes that Topaz offers best price and better research reports compared to Luna. The best course of action for Fisher is to use the services of: A. Topaz for all of his clients as he is obligated to seek best price and best execution. B. Luna for Foster and should disclose to him that he may not be getting best execution. C. Topaz for all his clients as brokerage commission is the asset of the Rotterdam and will be used to maximize the value of client’s portfolio. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. Brokerage commission is an asset of the client and is used to benefit the client. Although members and candidates are obligated to seek best price and best execution, in the case of client directed brokerage arrangements, the client directs the manager to use services of a specific broker. The member or candidate should disclose to the client if the member or candidate believes that the brokerage is not offering best price and/or execution.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
11
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
15.
Reginald Fuller manages institutional portfolios on behalf of BDY Advisors. Fuller also manages an account of a trust company named SOTO Trust. The trust offered Fuller a $50,000 cash gift if he succeeded in achieving a 20% return this year. The best practice for Fuller includes: A. refusing the offer of SOTO trust to avoid a conflict of interest with his employer. B. accepting the offer and achieving the target without compromising his objectivity towards other clients. C. making an immediate written report to his employer specifying the$50,000 cash offer proposed by the trust Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 3, LOS-b. According to the recommendations of Standard IV-B ‘Additional Compensation Arrangements’, members and candidates should make an immediate written report to their employer specifying any compensation they propose to receive for services in addition to the compensation or benefits received from their employer.
16. GIPS standards least likely resolve misleading practices related to: A. survivorship bias. B. varying time periods. C. analyst financial statement adjustments. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 4, LOS-a. Misleading practices resolved by following GIPS standards include (but are not limited to): • survivorship bias, • varying time periods and • representative accounts.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
12
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
17.
Sullivan Investments, an asset management firm, complied with the GIPS standards on 1 January 2006. Can Sullivan link its non-GIPS compliance performance for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2000 with its GIPS compliance performance? A. No. B. Yes. C. Only if it discloses periods of non-compliance. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 5, LOS-b. Firms must not link its non-GIPS compliant performance for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2000 to GIPS complaint performance. Firms may link non-GIPS compliant performance to their GIPS compliant performance provided that only GIPS compliant performance is presented for periods after 1 January 2000 and the firm discloses the periods of noncompliance.
18. Which of the following statements is most likely correct regarding the major sections of GIPS standards? A. According to Section 4 ‘Disclosures’, firms are required to make negative assurance disclosures. B. According to Section 3’Composite Construction’, a composite return is the asset weighted average of the performance of all portfolios in the composite. C. According to section 5 ‘Presentation and Reporting’, firms cannot include in GIPS-compliant presentations information not addressed by the GIPS standards. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 1, Reading 5, LOS-d.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
13
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
According to Section 4 ‘Disclosures’, firms are not required to make negative assurance disclosures i.e. if the firm does not use leverage, no disclosure of the use of leverage is required. According to Section 3’Composite Construction’, the composite return is the asset-weighted average of the performance of all portfolios in the composite. According to section 5 ‘Presentation and Reporting’, when appropriate, firms have the responsibility to include in GIPS-compliant presentations information not addressed by the GIPS standards.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
14
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 19 through 32 relate to Quantitative Methods 19. Three friends Sam, Patricia and Robert will receive equal dollar amounts in two years, however they invested in such a way that: • the interest rate offered to Patricia and Sam is same but compounding for Patricia is monthly and for Sam is quarterly. • compounding for Robert and Patricia is same but the interest rate offered to Robert is higher. The present value of whose investment would be the lowest? A. Sam. B. Robert. C. Patricia. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 2, Reading 6, LOS-d. For a given discount rates, the greater the number of periods the smaller will be the present value. (The present value of Patricia’s will be lower than Sam’s). For a given number of periods, the higher the discount rate the smaller will be the present value. (The present value of Robert’s will be lower than Patricia’s). 20. Which of the following properties of correlation and covariance is most likely correct? A. Correlation only deals with linear relationships. B. As the number of securities in a portfolio increases the importance of covariance decreases all else equal. C. When correlation between two variables is > 0 the variables have a perfectly positive linear relationship. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 2, Reading 9, LOS-k.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
15
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Option A is correct. • Correlation only deals with linear relationships. • As the number of securities in a portfolio increases the importance of covariance increases all else equal. • When correlation between two variables is +1 the variables have a perfectly positive linear relationship.
21. An analyst calculated the average return of a hedge fund by taking a random sample of 6 years’ return. The hedge fund has been in existence for last 20 years. Assume the hedge fund return is normally distributed with a population mean and standard deviation of 34% and 42% respectively. The 99% confidence interval around the population mean for the analyst’s sample of hedge fund return is closest to: A. -0.0039 – 0.3361. B. -0.0977– 0.5823. C. -0.1024 – 0.7824. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 3, Reading 11, LOS-h. The sample has come from the population with a known standard deviation and the critical z-value for a 99% confidence interval is 2.58. Confidence Interval = 𝜇 ± 2.58
( )
= 34% ± 2.58
-.% /
= -0.1024 – 0.7824.
22. The efficiency of an unbiased estimator is measured by its: A. variance. B. sample size. C. mean value. Correct Answer: A
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
16
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 3, Reading 11, LOS-g. Efficiency of an unbiased estimator is measured by its variance. An unbiased estimator is efficient if no other unbiased estimator of the same parameter has a sampling distribution with smaller variance. 23. The investment performance of a fund for the year 2013 is as follows: • On 1 January 2013, the fund had market value of $70 million. • The holding period return for the fund from 1 January to 30 June was 18%. • On 1 July 2013 the fund received an additional $35 million. • On 31 December 2013 the fund received total dividends of $8 million. • The fund’s market value on 31 December 2013 including $8 million dividends was $134 million. The time-weighted return computed by the manager is closest to: A. 13.95%. B. 22.22%. C. 34.46%. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 2, Reading 7, LOS-d. From 1 January to 30 June: Fund’s beginning market value Ending market value of the fund Fund’s holding period return
= $70 million = $82.6 million (1.18 x $70 million) = 18%
From 1 July to 31 December: Additional investments Beginning market value Holding period return
= $35 million = $117.6 million ($82.6 m + $35 m) =
01-2003./ 003./
= 13.95%
Fund’s time weighted rate of return = 34.46% (1.18 x 1.1395)
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
17
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
24.
An analyst calculated the expected value of Howe Inc.’s EPS as $5.91 based on the probability distribution of Howe’s EPS for the current fiscal year. Probability distribution for Howe’s EPS Probability
EPS ($)
0.12
7.75
0.45
6.20
0.33
5.50
0.10
3.75
The standard deviation of the Howe’s EPS for the current fiscal year is closest to: A. 0.9662. B. 0.9829. C. 2.8816. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 2, Reading 9, LOS-l. σ2 = )>?0 𝑃𝑟𝑜𝑏. × 𝑋 − 𝐸(𝑋) . σ2 =(0.12)x(7.75-5.91)2+(0.45)x(6.20-5.91)2+(0.33)x(5.5-5.91)2+(0.10)x(3.755.91)2 S.D. σ = √σ2 = 0.9829
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
18
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
25.
A professor is practicing a new method of teaching and is unsure about its impact on students’ performance. His students generally maintained an average 3.2 GPA throughout the semester. He selects a sample of 25 students with a mean GPA of 3.0 and standard deviation of 0.62. The professor is concerned whether the sample results are consistent with the average GPA results of 3.2. df.
p = 0.05
p = 0.10
24
1.711
1.318
25
1.708
1.316
Determine whether the null hypothesis is rejected or not at the 0.10 level of significance. A. The null hypothesis is rejected as the t-value of 1.6129 is > 1.318 at the 0.10 significance level. B. The null hypothesis is not rejected as -1.6129 does not satisfy either t > 1.711 or t < -1.711. C. The null hypothesis is not rejected as the calculated t value of 0.322 is less than 1.318 at the 0.10 significance level. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 3, Reading 12, LOS-b. Ho : µ = 3.2 versus. Ha : µ≠ 3.2 This is a two tailed test therefore we will use 0.05 column and 24 degrees of freedom. t24 =
121.. A.BC CD
= -1.6129
-1.6129 does not satisfy either t > 1.711 or t < -1.711 and we do not reject the null hypothesis.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
19
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
26.
An analyst gathered the following information about return distributions of two portfolios. Kurtosis 2.5 1.3
Portfolio A Portfolio B
Skewness -3.7 +4.2
Which of the following statements is most likely correct regarding portfolio A and B? A. Portfolio A is more peaked than normal distribution. B. Distribution of portfolio A has frequent small losses and few large gains. C. For portfolio B, more than half of the deviations from the mean are negative. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 2, Reading 8, LOS - j & k. Option C is correct. Portfolio B is positively skewed. A distribution with frequent small losses and few large gains has positive skew (long tail on the right side). If a distribution is positively skewed with mean greater than its median, then more than half of its deviations from the mean are negative and less than half are positive. Portfolio A is less peaked (platykurtic) than normal distribution and is negatively skewed. 27. For a normal random variable approximately 68% of all outcomes fall within: A. one standard deviation of the mean. B. two standard deviations of the mean. C. three standard deviation of the mean. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 3, Reading 10, LOS-l.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
20
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
For a normal random variable approximately 68% of all outcomes fall within one standard deviation of the mean. 28. Given below are the sample monthly returns for ATD stocks. January February March April May June
18.5% 6.6% -3.5% -11.4% 5.4% -17%
With the target return of 6.0%, the target semi-variance is closest to: A. 184.47. B. 215.80. C. 307.45. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 2, Reading 8, LOS-e. Target semivariance =
HIJ KLL E>MG
EF 2G C )20
Where B is the target return and Xi represents values of monthly returns and n is the total number of observations. Target semivariance =
21.N2/ C O 200.-2/ C O N.-2/ C O 2032/ C /20
= 184.47
29. Which of the following best describes the reason for choosing the NPV rule over the IRR rule when dealing with mutually exclusive projects? A. NPV rankings are affected by external interest rates or discount rates. B. The reinvestment rates used by NPV are more conservative and therefore are economically more relevant. C. IRR ranking assumes reinvestment at opportunity cost of capital that is less realistic and economically less relevant.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
21
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Correct Answer: A Reference CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 2, Reading 7, LOS-b. Option A is correct. NPV rule is based on external market determined discount rates because it assumes reinvestment at opportunity cost of capital. The NPV rule’s assumption about reinvestment rates is more realistic and more economically relevant because it incorporates market determined opportunity cost of capital as a discount rate. IRR assumes that cash flows are reinvested at IRR and thus IRR rankings are not affected by any external interest rate or discount rate. 30. A lognormal distribution: A. is bounded below by 1 and has a long right tail. B. is not completely described by two parameters i.e. the mean and the variance. C. may well describe a stock price whose continuously compounded returns do not follow a normal distribution. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 3, Reading 10, LOS-o. A lognormal distribution: • is bounded below by 0 and has long right tail. • is completely described by two parameters i.e. the mean and the variance like normal distribution. • may well describe a stock price whose continuously compounded returns do not follow a normal distribution.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
22
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
31.
The type of chart drawn on a grid, which consists of column X’s alternating with column O’s and does not represent time or volume is most likely the: A. bar chart. B. candlestick chart. C. point and figure chart. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 3, Reading 13, LOS-b. Point and figure charts are always drawn on graph paper, consist of columns X’s alternating with column of O’s and neither time nor volume is plotted on the graph.
32. Which of the following statements is most likely correct regarding parametric and non-parametric tests? A. Parametric tests are relatively unaffected by violations of assumptions. B. In a parametric test observations are converted into ranks according to their magnitude. C. Nonparametric tests are considered distribution-free methods because they do not rely on any underlying distribution assumption. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 1, Study Session 3, Reading 12, LOS-k. • • •
Parametric tests are relatively unaffected by violations of assumptions. In nonparametric tests, generally observations are converted into ranks according to their magnitude. Nonparametric tests are considered distribution-free methods because they do not rely on any underlying distribution assumption.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
23
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 33 through 44 relate to Economics 33. Under perfect competition, a firm: A. is a price taker at any quantity supplied to the market. B. breaks even when marginal revenue equals average variable cost. C. should shutdown production when marginal revenue is less than average fixed cost. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 4, Reading 14, LOS-i. Option A is correct. Under perfect competition, a firm is a price taker at any quantity supplied to the market. Option B & C are incorrect. Under perfect competition, a firm breaks even when marginal revenue equals average total cost. A firm should should down production when marginal revenue is les than average variable cost. 34. An analyst gathered the following national data (in millions of U.S dollars) for a country for the year 2013.
Consumer spending (m) Government spending Personal Income
$461,580 $392,676 $906,230
Exhibit: Personal disposable $555,790 income Interest paid by $13,400 consumers Consumer transfers to $1,500 foreigners
Using the data provided in exhibit 1, the household saving (in millions) is closest to: A. $37,074. B. $68,904. C. $79,310. Correct Answer: C
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
24
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 5, Reading 16, LOS-d. Household saving = Personal disposable income – (consumption expenditures + interest paid by consumers + personal transfer payments to foreigners) Household saving = $555,790 – ($461,580 + $13,400 + $1,500) = $79,310. 35. Which of the following is most likely common among the assumptions of the Ricardian model and Heckscher-Ohlin model? A. Labor is a variable factor of production. B. Capital is not a variable factor of production. C. There are homogenous products and homogenous inputs. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 6, Reading 19, LOS-d. Ricardian model assumes labor is a variable factor of production. Heckscher-Ohlin model assumes labor and capital are variable factors of production. 36. In 2016, a firm earned $500,000 for selling 1,000 units. However, if 1,500 units were sold, revenue would be total $720,000. The marginal revenue per unit associated with selling 1,500 units instead 1,000 units would be closest to: A. $440 B. $480 C. $500 Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 4, Reading 14, LOS-e. Marginal revenue =
∆ >) QR ∆ >) S
=
$3.V,VVV2$NVV,VVV 0,NVV20,VVV
=
$..V,VVV
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
NVV
= $440
25
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
37.
Aggregate demand (AD) curve will be flatter if: A. saving is highly sensitive to income. B. investment expenditure is highly sensitive to interest rates. C. money demand is highly sensitive to income and interest rates. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 5, Reading 16, LOS-i. The AD curve will be flatter if: • Investment expenditure is highly sensitive to interest rates. • Saving is insensitive to income. • Money demand is insensitive to income and interest rates.
38. Which of the following indicator measures the price of the basket of goods and services produced within an economy in a given year? A. GDP deflator. B. Producer price index. C. Consumer price index. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 4, Reading 17, LOS-i. GDP deflator measures the price of the basket of goods and services produced within an economy in given year. 39. Which of the following most likely represents valid criticisms concerning the neoclassical and Austrian schools? A. Neoclassical and Austrian policies are focused on the short term only. B. Economic forecasts are imperfect as fiscal policies are implemented with a time lag. C. It is difficult to achieve market equilibrium through reduction in generalized price and wage.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
26
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 5, Reading 17, LOS-c. Option C is the criticism about neoclassical and Austrian school of thoughts. It is difficult to achieve market equilibrium through reduction in generalized price and wage. Options A and B are practical criticisms of the Keynesian fiscal policy, which takes a short-term perspective. 40. To determine the impact of changes in exchange rates on trade balance, the ‘absorption approach’ most likely exhibits the: A. effect of changing the relative price of domestic and foreign goods. B. effect of exchange rates on aggregate expenditure or saving decisions. C. microeconomic view of the relationship between exchange rates and trade balance. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 6, Reading 20, LOS-j. The impact of changes in exchange rates on the trade balance can be analyzed through two different approaches: i. ii.
Elasticities approach Absorption approach.
The Absorption approach focuses on the impact of exchange rates on aggregate expenditure/savings decisions. The Elasticities approach focuses on the effect of changing the relative price of domestic and foreign goods. Thus it exhibits a microeconomic view of the relationship between exchange rates and trade balance.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
27
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
41.
Over the last week, the Japanese yen has appreciated 15.7% against pound sterling (GBP). The depreciation of GBP against the Japanese yen will be closest to: A. 14.4% B. 15.7%. C. 18.6% Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 4, Reading 20, LOS-c. The depreciation of GBP will simply be the inverse of the 15% appreciation of the Japanese yen. In this case,
0 02V.0N3
− 1 = 18.62%
42. Leading economic indicators (LEI) are variables that: A. change before nominal GDP of economy changes. B. provide information regarding economy’s past condition. C. are useful for predicting economy’s near-term future state. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 5, Reading 17, LOS-i. Leading indicators are variables that change before real GDP changes. They are useful for predicting the economy’s future state, usually near-term. 43. Which of the following characteristics most likely demonstrates that the firm is operating in monopolistic competition?
A. B. C.
Entry Barriers Low High Low
Sellers Long-run profits Many None Few Positive Few None
Correct Answer: A
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
28
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 4, Reading 15, LOS-a. Monopolistic competition is characterized by: • low barriers to entry • many sellers • zero long-run profit 44. To deal with short-run stabilization, as compared to monetary policy, fiscal policy is most likely: A. less effective as it is very time consuming. B. more effective as it is easy to implement. C. equally effective as both policies work well in combination. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 2, Study Session 5, Reading 18, LOS-s. Fiscal policy is less effective than monetary policy to deal with short-run stabilization fiscal policy as it is very time consuming to implement and it is politically easier to loosen fiscal policy than to tighten it.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
29
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 45 through 68 relate to Financial Reporting and Analysis 45. On 1st January 2011, Arnold Inc. purchases a machine for $325,000 and immediately leases the machine through a direct finance lease that requires five annual payments of $80,498 starting from 1st January 2011. The carrying amount is equal to its purchase price and the relevant discount rate is 12%. On 1st January 2012, the reduction in lease receivable is closest to: A. $51,158. B. $79,720. C. $112,000. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 31, LOS-h.
Reduction in lease receivable each year = Annual lease payment less Accrued interest At 1st January 2011 Reduction in lease receivable: = $80,498 – 0 = $80,498 Value of lease receivable: = $325,000 – 80,498 = $244,502 At 1st January 2012 Reduction in lease receivable = $80,498 – ($244,502 x 12%) = $51,158 Value of lease receivable = $244,502 – $51,158 = $193,344.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
30
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
46.
Under IFRS cash receipt of interest cannot be classified as a (n): A. investing activity. B. financing activity. C. operating activity. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 26, LOS-a. Under IFRS cash receipt of interest can be classified as either an investing or operating activity.
47. EBB Inc. entered into a three-year contract to construct a building with an estimated total cost of $32 million. Due to limitations, project costs are uncertain and the output of the project cannot be measured reliably. If at the end of year 1EBB spent $26 million, under U.S. GAAP EBB would most likely recognize: A. $26 million as cost of construction. B. $26 million as an increase in inventory account. C. $0 in any account until the project has completed. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 24, LOS-b. Under U.S. GAAP at the end of year 1, EBB would recognize $0 revenue, $0 cost of construction and $0 income. The $26 million expenditure would be recorded as an increase in inventory account and decrease in cash (if EBB paid cash for all expenditures). 48. Which of the following measures initially decrease as a result of a firm’s decision to capitalize its expenditure instead of expensing them? A. Total assets. B. Debt-to-equity. C. Cash outflows from operations.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
31
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 29, LOS-a. In a period an expenditure that is capitalized the firm’s: Total assets increase initially (before the impact of depreciation charges). Debt-to-equity and ratio is initially unaffected. However, at the end of the accounting period, depreciation charges will lower the net book value of the company’s assets. Cash outflow from operations lowers. 49. Which of the following statements is most likely correct regarding the audit of financial statements? A. Disclaimer of opinion occurs when an auditor issues an opinion despite scope limitations. B. When an auditor has concerns regarding some unreported pending contingent liabilities he might issue a qualified opinion. C. Auditors can provide absolute assurance about the accuracy and precision of financial statements if the opinion is unqualified. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 7, Reading 21, LOS-d. • Independent auditors cannot provide an absolute assurance about the accuracy and precision of financial statements even if the opinion is unqualified. • An auditor might issue a qualified opinion when he has concerns regarding: i. going concern assumption of the company. ii. some unreported pending contingent liabilities. iii. valuation of certain items on the balance sheet • Disclaimer of opinion occurs when an auditor is unable to issue an opinion for reasons including scope limitation.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
32
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
50.
When securities are classified as ‘available for sale’ securities in U.S. GAAP unrealized gains and losses are: A. reported in the income statement. B. not reported in the income statement but are recognized in equity. C. neither reported in the income statement nor recognized in equity. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 10, Reading 33, LOS-e. When securities are classified as ‘available for sale’ securities in U.S. GAAP (or securities measured at fair value through ‘other comprehensive income’ in IFRS) unrealized gains and losses are not reported in the income statement rather they are recognized in equity
51. Gloria Inc. ships 5 machines to a customer at $5,550 per machine. The total cost for Gloria Inc. is $26,250 and payment is due in 60 days. No cash changes hands at delivery. The accounting treatment related to this transaction at the time of shipment most likely includes: A. accounts receivable and revenue increased by $27,750 and inventory decreased by $26,250. B. revenue increased by $5,550, cost of goods sold decreased by $26,250 and cash remains unchanged. C. accounts receivable and revenue increased by $27,750 and inventory and cost of goods sold decreased by $26,250. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 7, Reading 22, LOS-c. At the time of shipment the accounting treatment for Gloria Inc. is as follows: • Accounts receivable and revenue increased by $27,750. • Inventory decreased by $26,250. • Cost of goods sold increased by $26,250.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
33
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
52.
Which of the following statements is most likely correct regarding the depreciation of property, plant and equipment under IFRS and U.S. GAAP? A. Both IFRS and U.S. GAAP require an annual review of residual value and useful life. B. Unlike IFRS, U.S. GAAP requires an annual review of residual value and useful life. C. Unlike U.S. GAAP, under IFRS each component of an asset must be depreciated separately. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 24, LOS d. • Unlike U.S. GAAP, IFRS requires an annual review of residual value and useful life. • Unlike U.S. GAAP, under IFRS each component of an asset must be depreciated separately.
53. An analyst gathered the following information from a company’s 2013 financial statements. Net income Non cash charges Cash flow from operations After tax interest paid Capital expenditure Tax rate
= $24 million = $6 million = $12 million = $2.6 million = $9.5 million = 35%
The free cash flow for the firm (FCFF) is closest to: A. $5.1 million. B. $8.7 million. C. $11.1 million. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 26, LOS-i.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
34
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
FCFF = CFO + After tax interest – CFInv. = $12 million + $2.6 million – $9.5 million = $5.1 million. 54. Which of the following statements least likely represents the correct treatment of impairment loss? A. It reduces investing cash flow in the year loss is reported. B. It reduces the net income and carrying amount of assets. C. It is considered a non-cash item and thus does not affect the cash flow statement. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 29, LOS-h. Options B and C are correct. Impairment loss reduces net income and carrying value of asset. It is considered to be a non-cash charge and therefore does not affect the cash flows statement. Impairment is considered to be non-recurring item and thus is not included in the future projections by analysts. 55. Earnings smoothing can result from conservative choices to: A. overstate earnings in periods when a company’s operations are struggling. B. understate earnings in periods when a company’s operations are struggling. C. understate earnings in periods when a company’s operations are performing well. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 10, Reading 32, LOS-c.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
35
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Understatement of earnings volatility is called smoothing the earnings. Earnings smoothing can result from two ways: • By using conservative choices to understate earnings in periods when a company’s operations are performing well. • By using aggressive choices to overstate earnings in periods when a company’s operations are struggling. 56. Which of the following is least likely an (International Organization of Securities Commissions) (IOSCO) principle for issuers? Issuers should: A. prepare their financial statements using internationally acceptable accounting standards. B. timely, fully and accurately disclose financial results, risks and other material information to investors. C. make consistent choices with respect to accounting standards and their financial statements should be comparable. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 7, Reading 23, LOS-b. Two principles of IOSCO for issuers are: • Issuers should timely, fully and accurately disclose financial results, risks and other material information to investors. • Issuers should prepare their financial statements using internationally acceptable accounting standards. 57. The elements directly related to measurement of financial performance least likely include: A. liabilities. B. expenses. C. capital maintenance adjustments. Correct Answer: A
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
36
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 7, Reading 23, LOS-d. The elements directly related to measurement of financial performance are: • Income • Expenses • Capital maintenance adjustments The elements directly related to measurement of financial position are: • Assets • Liabilities • Equity 58.
An analyst gathered the following information for a firm: Net income for the year Beginning shareholders’ equity Unrealized gain on trading securities Unrealized loss on available for sale securities Foreign currency translation gain Cash dividends for the year
= $8 million = $25 million = $1.5 million = $2 million = $1.5 million = $1 million
The ending shareholders’ equity of the company is closest to: A. $30.0 million. B. $31.5 million. C. $33.0 million. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 24, LOS-k.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
37
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Ending shareholders’ equity = Beginning shareholder’s equity + Net income – cash dividends – net unrecognized gains/losses = $25 million + $8 million - $1million - $0.5 million = $31.5 million Unrecognized gains/losses include: • Unrealized loss on available for sale securities = -$2 million • Foreign currency translation gain = $1.5million Net unrecognized gains/losses
= -$0.5 million
59. An analyst observed the following percentage changes in Hunt PAL Inc.’s financials from 2012 to 2013: Revenue Net Income Assets
+33% +38% +27%
If the major portion of the growth in net income is attributed to non-recurring items, the analyst will least likely conclude that Hunt PAL Inc.: A. has increased its efficiency. B. has failed to increase its profitability. C. cannot easily attract equity capital. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 27, LOS-c.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
38
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Option C is the correct. Based on the data the analyst can conclude that the firm: • has not improved its efficiency. • has failed to improve its profitability. If the growth rate of revenue is greater than assets growth rate it may indicate that company is increasing efficiency. When net income is growing at a faster rate than revenue it may indicate that company’s profitability is increasing but as the major portion of net income is due to non-recurring items then it means company has failed to improve its profitability. When a company grows at a rate greater than that of overall market in which it operates it is regarded as positive sign and indicates that the company is easily able to attract equity capital. There is insufficient market data to arrive at this conclusion. 60. The financial leverage ratio of a firm, whose total debt ratio is 54% and debt-toequity is 1.15, is closest to: A. 0.47. B. 0.62. C. 2.13. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 25, LOS-i. Total debt ratio x Financial leverage = Total debt-to-equity Financial leverage = Total debt-to-equity/Total debt ratio = 1.15/0.54 = 2.13
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
39
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
61.
An investor asked two questions from an analyst regarding the goodwill of a company. Question 1: Which goodwill is reflected in the stock price of a company? Question 2: Which goodwill is recognized when an acquisition takes place? The most appropriate response of the analyst to questions 1 and 2, respectively, is:
A. B. C.
Question 1: Economic Accounting Economic & Accounting
Question 2: Accounting Economic Economic
Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 25, LOS-e. Option A is correct. Accounting Goodwill: It is based on the accounting standards and is recognized only when acquisitions take place. Economic Goodwill: It is based on the economic performance of the company. It is not reflected on the balance sheet rather it is reflected in the stock price of the company (at least theoretically). 62. Regarding business segments, companies are not required to provide: A. full financial statements for segments. B. factors used to identify reportable segments. C. disclose segment information under both IFRS and U.S. GAAP. Correct Answer: A
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
40
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 8, Reading 27, LOS-f. Companies are required to provide segment information under both IFRS and U.S. GAAP although companies are not required to provide full financial statements for segments. Companies must disclose the factors used to identify reportable segments and the types and products and services sold by each reportable segment. 63. In 2012, the cost of ending inventory reported by T&M, a manufacturer of office equipment, was $22 million. T&M compiles its financial statements in accordance with IFRS. Exhibit1 Replacement $20.5 million cost NRV $21.2 million NRV less $19.7 million profit margin Based on the data shown in Exhibit 1, T&M would most likely write its inventory down by: A. $0.8 million. B. $1.5 million. C. $2.3 million. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 28, LOS-f. Under IFRS T&M would write down its inventory to $21.2 million and record f $0.8 million as an expense in the income statement.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
41
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
64.
A publishing firm contributed $250,000 to support some philanthropic projects. The firm immediately expensed that amount in its income statement for the current fiscal year. According to applicable tax legislation such contributions are not tax-deductible. Which of the following statements is most likely correct? A. A temporary difference of $250,000 gives rise to a deferred tax liability. B. A deferred tax asset arises, as taxable income is greater than accounting profit. C. The treatment of $250,000 for accounting and tax purposes represents a permanent difference. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 30, LOS-f. As contributions are not tax deductible, no temporary difference results from the $25,000 contribution. This constitutes a permanent difference and thus no deferred tax asset or liability will be recognized.
65.
Under IFRS the definitional criteria for identifiable intangible assets most likely includes: A. the cost of the asset can be reliably measured. B. it is probable that the expected future economic benefits of the asset will flow to the company. C. the asset must be identifiable, under the control of company and expected to generate future economic benefits. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 29, LOS-b.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
42
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Under IFRS identifiable intangible asset must meet three definitional criteria. The asset must be: i. ii. iii.
identifiable, under the control of company and expected to generate future economic benefits.
In addition the following two recognition criteria which must be met is: i. ii.
it is probable that the expected future economic benefits of the asset will flow to the company and the cost of the asset can be reliably measured.
66. Knin Inc. issued a 6 year, 7% annual-coupon paying bond issue with a face value of $10 million on 1st January 2011 when the market interest rate was 7.7%. Using the effective interest rate method, the interest expense on bonds reported in 31 December 2012 is closest to: A. $700,000. B. $744,854. C. $748,308. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 31, LOS-b. The bonds were issued at a discount and sales proceeds were $9,673,432 (see below). Under the effective interest rate method, interest expense is calculated as: bonds’ carrying value x market interest rate. Sales proceeds (PV of bond issue): N= 6; I/Y = 7.7%; PMT = $700,000; FV = $10,000,000; CPT PV = - $9,673,432 Interest expense for the year ended 2011 is $9,673,432 x 7.7% = $744,854. Interest expense for the year ended 2012 is $9,718,286 x 7.7% = $748,308. Carrying value $9,718,286 in year 2012 is derived as {9,673,432 + ($744,854 $700,000)}.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
43
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
67.
Pension expense for employees directly related to production is reflected by an increase in: A. salaries and other administrative expenses. B. the net pension liability account in the balance sheet. C. the inventory account and is expensed through cost of sales. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 9, Reading 31, LOS-k. Pension expense for employees directly related to production is added to inventory and expensed through cost of sales.
68. An investor uses simple stock screen criteria based on a P/E ratio of less than 5 and financial leverage ratio of less than 0.5. The investor will least likely exclude stocks of companies: A. with poor profitability. B. with excessive financial risk. C. that are expensive for good reason. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 3, Study Session 10, Reading 33, LOS-d. Simple criteria based on a P/E ratio of less than 5 may result in the selection of stocks with lower prices justified by reasons including lower profitability and/or higher financial leverage. However, the limitation of financial leverage serves as a check on financial risk. In order to avoid stocks of poor profitability the investor should further include a check on positive net income, i.e. NI/Sales> 0.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
44
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 69 through 76 relate to Corporate Finance 69. The cash flows of projects A and B are given below: Year 0 1 2 3 4
Cash flows Project A Project B -1,500 -1,500 400 500 300 500 600 500 800 500
For a 12% internal rate of return, as compared to project B, the discounted payback period of project A is approximately: A. equivalent. B. 0.93 years higher. C. 1.25 years higher. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 35, LOS-d.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
45
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
The discounted payback period for project A and B are almost equal. The calculations are given below: For Project A Year Cash flow (CF) Cumulative CF Discounted CF
0 -1500 -1500 -1500
1 400 -1100 357.14
2 300 -800 239.15
Cumulative discounted CF
-1500
-1142.86 -903.71
3 600 -200 427.07
4 800 600 508.41
-476.64
31.77
Discounted Payback Period = 3 + 476.64/508.41 = 3 + 0.9347 = 3.94 For Project B Year Cash flow (CF) Cumulative CF Discounted CF Cumulative discounted CF
0 -1500 -1500 -1500 -1500
1 500 -1000 446.43 -1053.57
2 500 -500 398.60 -654.97
3 500 0 355.89 -299.08
4 500 500 317.76 18.68
Discounted Payback Period = 3 + 299.08/317.76 = 3 + 0.94 = 3.94 70. Net present value method assumes that cash flows are reinvested at the: A. internal rate of return. B. accounting rate of return. C. opportunity cost of capital. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 35, LOS-e. Net present value method assumes that cash flows of a project are reinvested at ‘r’, that is the opportunity cost of capital, which is a more realistic discount rate.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
46
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
71.
Which of the following is most likely a correct implication of stock dividends to the shareholders? A. Generally stock dividends are taxable. B. Stock dividends positively affect the market value of shareholders’ wealth. C. When stock dividends are paid shareholders’ cost per share held decreases. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 38, LOS-a. Option C is correct. Stock dividends do not affect the shareholders’ total cost basis however the cost per share held decreases when stock dividends are paid. Generally, stock dividends are not taxable and do not affect the market value of shareholders’ wealth.
72. An analyst gathered the following information to estimate the cost of equity for JI Inc. located in Fiji. Exhibit 1 Risk free rate 3.2% Market risk premium 5.5% Beta 1.3 U.S. 10-year T-bond yield 2.84% Fiji’s 10-year dollar denominated Govt. 10.81% bond yield Annualized SD of Fiji’s stock market 44% Annualized SD of Fiji’s dollar 37% denominated bond The sovereign yield spread and JI Inc.’s cost of equity are closest to: A. 7.97% and 18.51% respectively. B. 9.48% and 19.83% respectively. C. 7.97% and 22.67% respectively. Correct Answer: C
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
47
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 36, LOS-j. Sovereign yield spread: = Fiji’s Govt. Bond yield - U.S T-Bond yield = 10.81% - 2.84% = 7.97% Country risk premium= 𝑠𝑜𝑣𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑖𝑔𝑛 𝑦𝑖𝑒𝑙𝑑 𝑠𝑝𝑟𝑒𝑎𝑑 × e))fKL>ghi jk IH hlf>mn >)iho e))fKL>ghi jk IH iILLKJ ih)Ip>)Kmhi qIrhJh>s) tI)i pKJuhm
= 7.97% x 44%/37% = 9.48% JI Inc.’s cost of equity: = RF + β (ERP + country RP) = 3.2 + 1.3 (5.5% + 9.48%) = 22.67% 73. When a company finances share repurchases with cash: A. assets and shareholders’ equity decrease and leverage increases. B. assets and shareholders’ equity decrease and leverage remains unchanged. C. leverage increases, shareholders’ equity decreases and assets remain unchanged. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 38, LOS-d. When a company finances share repurchases with cash its assets and shareholders’ equity decrease and leverage increases.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
48
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
74.
When a reliable current market price for a firm’s debt is not available, the cost of debt can be estimated using the: A. matrix pricing model. B. coupon rate of the same bonds. C. interest expense of the firm’s income statement. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 36, LOS-f. When a reliable current market price for a company’s debt is not available, the cost of debt can be estimated using the current rates based on the bond rating we expect when we issue new bonds. This approach is referred to as matrix pricing.
75. A manager is computing the cost of trade credit for the terms 1.5/5 net 30. The account is paid on either the 15th day or the net day. The cost of credit is: A. 24.69% lower if the credit is paid on the net day. B. 48.92% lower if the credit is paid on the net day. C. 24.21% higher if the credit is paid on 15th day. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 39, LOS-f. th
Cost of trade if credit paid on 15 day = 1 +
wBD xA
0.N% 020.N%
0.N%
th
Cost of trade if credit paid on net day (30 )= 1 +
– 1 = 73.61%
020.N%
wBD CD
− 1 = 24.69%
The cost of credit is 48.92% (73.61 – 24.69) lower if the credit is paid on the net day.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
49
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
76.
An analyst gathered the following financial information from Daniel Inc.
Units Sold Revenue ($) Operating income ($) Interest cost ($) Other financing cost ($) Tax ($) Net Income ($)
2013 1300 130,000 38,000 12,000 8,000 6300 11,700
Expected 2014 1400 140,000 52,000 12,000 8,000 11,200 20,800
The degree of operating leverage of Daniel Inc. from 2013 to expected 2014 is closest to: A. 2.11. B. 3.68. C. 4.79. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 11, Reading 37, LOS-b. Degree of operating leverage (DOL) = % Δ in operating income/% Δ in units sold =
DC,AAAywz,AAA wz,AAA x,{AAyx,wAA x,wAA
= 4.78
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
50
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 77 through 88 relate to Equity 77.
For short selling purposes if a security is extremely hard to borrow, the short rebate rate may be: A. very high. B. negative or very low. C. 10 basis points more than the overnight rate. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 13, Reading 45, LOS-e. For short selling purposes if a security is hard to borrow, the rebate rate may be very low or even negative. Such securities are said to be on special. Otherwise rebate rate is usually 10 basis points less than the overnight rate in the interbank funds market.
78.
Which of the following statements is most likely correct regarding the fundamental weighting method? A. It is not biased towards shares of firms with largest market capitalization. B. It is similar to momentum investment strategy where securities’ weights are reduced when their relative investment values are increased. C. It is biased towards highest priced stocks as they receive highest weights in the index. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 13, Reading 46, LOS-d. Option A is correct and both options B and C are incorrect. A fundamental weighting method is similar to contrarian investment strategy i.e. whenever the portfolio is rebalanced, weights of securities that have increased in relative value are reduced and weights of securities that have fallen in relative value are increased. Fundamental weighting is not biased towards the shares of firms with largest market capitalization.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
51
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
79.
Smith owns 500 shares of Wood Craft Inc. and the firm is going to elect 10 board directors. Under statutory voting Smith can cast: A. 500 votes to members in any desired proportion. B. a maximum of 500 votes only for each member of board. C. 5,000 votes and can spread them across candidates in any proportion. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 14, Reading 48, LOS-b. Under a statutory voting, each share represent one vote therefore Smith can cast maximum of 500 votes for each candidate i.e. he has to allocate his voting rights evenly among all candidates.
80.
An investor placed a market buy order for thinly traded shares of G.Z.T Inc. The main drawback for the investor would be that: A. the order may be filled at a low price. B. it would be very difficult to execute the order. C. the trade would be very expensive to execute. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 13, Reading 45, LOS-h. Market orders generally execute immediately if other traders are willing to take other side of the trade, however they can be very expensive to execute especially when the order is placed in the market for a thinly traded security or when the order is large relative to normal trading activity. In such cases market buy order may fill at high prices.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
52
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
81.
The performance of commodity indices can be quite different from their underlying commodities because A. commodity returns are more volatile than commodity index returns. B. returns of commodity indices are influenced by more than one factor. C. commodity indices are relatively illiquid and depict less information transparency. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 13, Reading 46, LOS-k. The performance of commodity indices can be quite different from their underlying commodities because: • indices are based on future contracts on the commodities instead of actual commodities. • returns of indices include i)returns from changes in future prices ii) collateral return and iii) roll yield.
82.
Which of the following statements is most likely correct? Enterprise value: A. is incapable of reflecting the real economic value of a company. B. is prone to the negative earnings problem because of the use of EBITDA. C. is applicable to the comparisons of companies with significantly different capital structures. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 14, Reading 50, LOS-i. Option C is correct. It is appropriate to use EV for comparing companies with significantly different capital structures. Options A and B are incorrect. EV reflects the real economic value of a company and does not have the negative earnings problem because EBITDA is usually positive.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
53
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
83.
A firm will start paying dividends four years from now and thereafter that will be expected to grow 5% into perpetuity. Expected dividend in year 4 is $5. If an investor’s required rate of return is 7%, the intrinsic value of the stock is closest to: A. $200. B. $204. C. $227. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 14, Reading 49, LOS-e. The value of the firm can be calculated through two methods: Method 1 V4 =
N(0ON%) (3%2N%)
Part 1: V0 = Part 2: V0 =
= 262.50 ./..N
= 200.26
(0O3%){ N
= 3.81
(0O3%){
Sum of part 1and 2 = 200.26 + 3.81 = 204.07 Method 2 V3 = V0 = 84.
N 3%2N% .NV (0O3%)w
= 250 = 204.07
Which of the following is least likely a macroeconomic influence that affects an industry’s growth? Changes in: A. inflation. B. interest rates. C. technologies. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 14, Reading 49, LOS-h.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
54
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
The five influences that affect an industry’s growth, revenues and profits are: i. ii. iii. iv. v.
Macroeconomic influences Technological influences Demographic influences Governmental influences Social influences
Macro-economic variables that affect industry growth are: • • • • 85.
GDP Interest rates Inflation Availability of credit
Which of the following most accurately illustrates the pricing rule used by the type of order driven market? Uniform pricing rule
Discriminatory pricing rule
A. Call market B. Continuous market C. Crossing network
Continuous market Call market Call market
Derivative Pricing rule Crossing network Crossing network Continuous market
Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 13, Reading 45, LOS-j.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
55
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Option A is correct. • Call markets generally use uniform trading rule where all trades execute at the same price. • Continuous trading markets use discriminatory pricing rule. Under this rule limit price of the order or the quote that first arrived determines the trade price. • Crossing networks use derivative pricing rule because the price is derived from another market. 86.
Asset based valuation models work well for companies that do not have a high proportion of: A. intangibles. B. fixed assets. C. current assets. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 14, Reading 50, LOS-j. Asset based valuation models work well for companies that do not have a high proportion of intangibles or off the book assets and that have a high proportion of current assets and current liabilities.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
56
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
87.
An investor holds 500 shares of Siena Inc. for one year on margin. Both the interest on loan and dividends on shares are paid at the end of the year. The other details are as follows: Purchase price Sale price Dividend Commission Leverage ratio Call money rate
$45/share $42/share $1/share $0.1/share 1.5 4%
The investor’s total loss is closest to: A. 7%. B. 9%. C. 10%. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 13, Reading 45, LOS-f. Investor’s total loss in percentage = (% change in market price x Leverage ratio) + other net change in % (due to dividend, interest and commission) (-6.667 x 1.5) + 1% = -9% Total purchase price = 500 x 45 = $22,500 Equity Portion = 1/1.5 x 22,500 = 15,000 Loan = 22,500 – 15,000 = 7,500 Dividends received = $1 x 500 =500 Commission paid = $0.1 x 500 = 50 Interest paid = 4% x 7,500 = 300 Change in market price =
-.2-N -N
= -6.667%
Other adjustments (dividend, interest & commission)= 500 – 50 – 300 = 150 Other adjustments % =other $ adjustments/equity = 150/15,000 = 1%
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
57
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
88.
The £40 par value of a non-callable non-convertible preferred stock with maturity in two years and £5 semi-annual dividend is trading for £53.22. If the required rate of return for the investor is 7%, the preferred stock is: A. over-valued. B. fairly valued. C. under-valued. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 14, Reading 50, LOS-a. Preferred stocks are treated like fixed income securities. The intrinsic value can be calculated through calculator as: r =7/2 =3.5 n = 2x2 = 4 FV= 40 Calculate PV = 53.22
Dividend PMT = 5
As the preferred stock is trading at a price equal to its intrinsic value therefore the stock is fairly valued.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
58
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 89 through 94 relate to Derivatives 89.
Value of a forward contract at expiration is the value of the asset: A. plus the forward price. B. minus the forward price. C. minus the present value of the forward price. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 17, Reading 58, LOS-c Value of a forward contract at expiration is the value of the asset minus
90.
A put option is selling for $6 for which the exercise price is $72 and the price of the underlying is $77. The maximum profit to the buyer and the breakeven price of the underlying at expiration is: Maximum profit to the buyer: A. $66 B. $71 C. Unlimited
Breakeven price at expiration: $66. $78. $71.
Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 17, Reading 59, LOS-a. Maximum profit to the buyer of put = X – p0 = $72 – $6 = $66. Breakeven price at expiration ST* = X – p0 = $72 - $6 = $66.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
59
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
91.
Derivative price least likely depends on: A. risk free rate. B. investor’s risk aversion. C. characteristics of the underlying. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 17, Reading 58, LOS-a. The derivative price depends on the characteristics of the underlying, the characteristics of the derivative and the risk free rate. The derivative price does not depend on investor’s risk aversion.
92.
A type of credit derivative in which credit protection buyer makes a series of regularly scheduled payments to credit protection seller while the seller makes no payment until a credit event occurs is categorized as a: A. total return swap. B. credit linked note. C. credit default swap. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 17, Reading 57, LOS-c. In a CDS (credit default swap), the credit protection buyer makes a series of regularly scheduled payments to the credit protection seller. The seller makes no payments until a credit event occurs.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
60
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
93.
The cost of protective put can most likely be reduced by: A. selling a call option and this strategy is known as ‘collar’. B. selling the stock and this strategy is known as ‘insurance’. C. taking a short call position and this strategy is known as ‘covered call’. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 17, Reading 59, LOS-b. The cost of protective put can be reduced by selling a call option and this strategy is known as ‘collar’.
94.
Information can flow into the derivative before it gets into the spot market due to the fact that derivative markets: A. require less capital. B. are highly centralized. C. are operated by more professional traders. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 17, Reading 57, LOS-d. By virtue of the fact that derivative markets require less capital, information can flow into the derivative markets before it gets into the spot market. The difference may well only be a matter of minutes or seconds but it can provide the edge to astute traders.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
61
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 95 through 106 relate to Fixed Income 95.
Which of the following is the highest ranked unsecured debt? A. First lien loan. B. Senior unsecured. C. Senior subordinated. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 16, Reading 55, LOS-b. The highest ranked unsecured debt is senior unsecured debt.
96.
A U.S. based firm has a position in a European bond for a par value of €50 million. For a 1 basis point increase in yield the market value of the investment changes to €49.85 million and for a 1 basis point decrease in yield investment value changes to €51.23 million. The price value of basis point for the investment is closest to: A. 0.013. B. 0.027. C. 0.690. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 16, Reading 54, LOS-f. The formula for PVBP is: PVBP =
97.
~•2 2(~•O) .
=
N0..1 2(-€.•N) .
= 0.69
In repurchase agreements, repo margin provides a margin of safety to the: A. dealer, if the lender of the cash defaults. B. cash lender, if the collateral’s market value declines. C. security lender, if the collateral’s market value declines.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
62
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 15, Reading 52, LOS-h. The difference between market value of the security used as collateral and the value of the loan is known as repo margin. Repo margin allows for some worsening in market value and provides the cash lender a margin of safety if the collateral’s market value declines. 98. An investor purchases a 2-year zero-coupon bond with par value of $1,000 at $960. The implied interest earned on the bond is closest to: A. $0. B. $21. C. $40. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 15, Reading 51, LOS-a. Par value of the bond is $1,000 and purchase price is $960. The implied interest earned in the bond in equal to the difference of par value and purchase price. 99. An analyst observed the profitability and cash flows of firms A and B and collected the results below. Firm A Firm B Earnings before interest and tax 104 million 96.5 million Free cash flow before dividends -12.5 million 8.5 million Free cash flow after dividends N/A 0.5 million The firm(s) not suitable for deleveraging is (are): A. firm A only. B. firm B only. C. firms A and B. Correct Answer: C
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
63
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 16, Reading 55, LOS-e. Both firm A and B have negative free cash flows after dividends. A firm with positive free cash flow after dividend can use its cash flow to pay down debt or build up cash on the balance sheet; either outcome is a form of deleveraging and is favorable from credit risk stand point. 100. An investor buys a 10-year, 7% annual coupon payment bond and sells the bond after 3 years. Assuming that the coupon payments are reinvested at 11.5% for 3 years. The interest on interest gain from compounding the coupon payments is closest to: A. $2.51. B. $5.21. C. $23.5. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 16, Reading 54, LOS-a. If all the three coupon payments are reinvested at 11.5%, the future value of coupon payments is $34.16 as calculated below: 7x(1+11.5%)2 + 7x(1+11.5%)1 + 7 = 23.5076 The interest on interest gain from compounding is 2.51 (23.51 - 21). 101. A recently issued sovereign bond for a given maturity is also referred to as: A. floating issue. B. of the run issue. C. benchmark issue. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 15, Reading 52, LOS-d.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
64
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
The latest sovereign bond issue for a given maturity is also referred to as ‘Benchmark Issue.’ 102. A high yield bond issuer has offered the ‘change of control put’ to its bondholders. Under this covenant in the event of acquisition, the bondholder has a (n): A. right to put limits on how much secured debt an issuer can have. B. option to change a certain percentage of his bond value with the equity of the issuer. C. right to require the issuer to buy back their debt at par or at some premium to par. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 16, Reading 55, LOS-j. Under the change of control put, in the event of acquisition, bondholders have the right to require the issuer to buyback their debt often at par or at some premium to par value. 103. An annual modified duration of a fixed rate bond is 5.75. Although there is no change in benchmark yields but due to improved financial reporting quality and a ratings upgrade, the flat price of the bond has increased from 98.10 to 101.65 per 100 of par value. The estimated change in the credit spread of the bond is closest to: A. -62.93 bps. B. -20.75 bps. C. 361.88 bps. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 16, Reading 54, LOS-k.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
65
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
The percentage price increase is 3.62%. 101.65 – 98.10 = 3.6188% 98.10 Given the % price change and annual modified duration, the change in credit spread (due to change in yield-to-maturity) is 62.93 basis points. % change in price = -Duration x change in yield 3.6188% = - 5.75 x change in yield change in yield = 3.6188%/-5.75 = -62.93 basis points 104. Current forward curve for one-year rates is given below: Time Period 0y1y 1y1y 2y1y 3y1y
Forward Rate 1.90% 2.25% 3.50% 4.41%
The three-year implied spot rate is closest to: A. 2.55%. B. 3.18%. C. 4.41%. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 15, Reading 53, LOS-h. (1+ 1.9%) x (1+ 2.25%) x (1+ 3.5%) = (1+ z3)3 (1.0190 x 1.0225 x 1.035) = (1+ z3)3 1.0784 = (1+ z3)3 z3 = 2.5477 ≅ 2.55%
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
66
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
105. For rating agencies, the primary factor in assigning their ratings is: A. likelihood of default. B. potential loss severity. C. priority of payment in the event of a default. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 16, Reading 55, LOS-c. For the rating agencies likelihood of default is the primary factor in assigning their ratings. The secondary factors include the priority of payment in the event of default and potential loss severity in the event of default. 106. Consider a 2-year 5% semiannual coupon-paying bond and the following sequence of spot rates: Term to maturity 6-months 12-months 18-months 24-months
Spot Rates 0.50% 1.25% 2.00% 2.25%
The yield to maturity of the bond is closest to: A. 2.2%. B. 3.0%. C. 4.5%. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 5, Study Session 15, Reading 53, LOS-c.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
67
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Given spot rates, the 2-year, 5% semiannual coupon paying bond is priced at 101.05 and the yield to maturity is 4.44%. Bond Price =
..N (0OV.N%)x
+
..N (0O0..N%)C
The yield to maturity is: FV= 100 PV = -101.05
+
..N (0O.%)w
+
0VVO..N (0O...N%){
= 101.05
PMT = 2.5 (5%/2 x 100)
N=4
Calculate r = 2.22 and YTM = 2.22 x 2 = 4.44%.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
68
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 107 through 112 relate to Alternative Investments 107. Mezzanine financing is capital provided: A. for major expansion. B. to prepare for an IPO. C. to initiate commercial manufacturing. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 18, Reading 60, LOS-d. During period of financial crises, the correlation between hedge funds and financial market performances may increase. 108. During periods of financial crises, the correlation between hedge funds and financial market performances may: A. increase. B. decrease. C. become 0. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 18, Reading 60, LOS-c. During period of financial crises, the correlation between hedge funds and financial market performances may increase. 109. The four broad categories of hedge fund strategies identified by HFRI are: A. Equity-driven, Market neutral, Arbitrage and Hedge strategies. B. Event-driven, Relative value, Equity hedge and Macro strategies. C. Event-driven, Equity driven, Relative value and Market neutral strategies. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 18, Reading 60, LOS-d. FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
69
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
The four broad categories of hedge fund strategies identified by HFRI are: i. ii. iii. iv.
Event-driven Relative value Equity hedge Macro strategies
110. For venture capital investing, later stage financing is the capital provided for a company: A. to prepare for an IPO. B. to plan for major expansion. C. to initiate commercial manufacturing and sales. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 18, Reading 60, LOS-d. Later stage financing in venture capital investing is capital provided for major expansion. 111. Which of the following is not a suitable risk return measure for alternative investments? A. Sortino ratio B. Sharpe ratio C. Safety-first risk Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 18, Reading 60, LOS-e.
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
70
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Sharpe Ratio is not an appropriate risk-return measure for alternative investments due to: • Their illiquidity. • Their valuation is conducted using estimates, rather than observable transaction prices. • Their returns are not normally distributed. 112. Jerry invested $15 m in EV Fund of funds (EVFOF) that invested 75% with Tsar Hedge Fund (THF). EV FOF and THF have “1 & 10” and “2 & 20” fee structures respectively. Management fees are calculated using beginning of period capital and both management and incentive fees are computed independently. THF earned 17% annual return before management and incentive fees. Based on the data provided, net of fees return to Jerry is closest to: A. 7.08%. B. 8.90%. C. 9.44%. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 6, Study Session 18, Reading 60, LOS-f. Capital invested in THF
= $11.25 m (75% of $15 m)
Profit earned by THF THF Management fees THF Incentive fees
= $1.9125 m ($11.25 m x 17%) = $0.225 m ($11.25 m x 2%) =$0.3825 m ($1.9125 mx 20%)
Return to THF investor
=
Profit earned by EV FOF EV FOF Management fees EV FOF Incentive fees
= $1.305 m ($11.25 m x 11.6%) = $0.1125 m ($11.25 m x 1%) =$0.1305 m ($1.305 m x 10%)
Return to EV FOF investor
=
$0.€0.N p2$V...N p2$V.1•.N p $00..N p
$0.1VN p2$V.00.N p 2$V.01VNp $00..N p
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
= 11.6%
= 9.44%
71
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Questions 113 through 120 relate to Portfolio Management 113. Which of the following quantifies and allocates the tolerable risk by specific metrics? A. Risk tolerance B. Risk Budgeting C. Enterprise risk management Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 41, LOS-e. Risk budgeting quantifies and allocates the tolerable risk by specific metrics. Risk tolerance on the other hand focuses on the appetite for risk and what is acceptable. Risk budgeting specifically focuses on how that risk is taken. 114. When an investor’s ability to take risk is above average but willingness is below average, the investor’s risk tolerance is A. average. B. above average. C. below average. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 44, LOS-d. When an investor’s ability to take risk is above average but willingness is below average, the investor’s risk tolerance is below average.
115. The intercept of security characteristic line (SCL) is: A. Beta. B. RM – RF. C. Jensen’s alpha. Correct Answer: C
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
72
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 44, LOS-h. The equation of SCL is represented by: Ri – Rf = α + β (RM – RF) Intercept = α (Jensen’s alpha ) Slope = β 116. Generating sufficient income and maintaining the real capital value of the fund are most likely the objectives of: A. insurance companies. B. university endowments. C. investment companies. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 40, LOS-b. The primary objectives of endowments and foundations are generating sufficient income to the fund the objectives and maintaining the real asset value of the fund. 117. An investor earned -0.5% returns in predicting the one-week movement in the dollar/pound exchange rate from 06/01/13 to 06/07/13. The loss an investor can suffer by the end of June 2014 keeping the given return as representative of future losses is closest to: A. 1.98%. B. 22.9%. C. 29.6%. Correct Answer: B Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 44, LOS-a. Annualized return for investor = (1 − 0.5%)N. -1 = -22.95%
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
73
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
118. Which of the following two measures are based on the total risk and provide similar rankings? A. M2 and Sharpe ratio. B. Sharpe and Treynor ratios. C. Treynor ratio and Jensen’s alpha. Correct Answer: A Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 43, LOS-h. Both M2 and Sharpe ratio are based on total risk and provide similar rankings to evaluate portfolio performances. 119. Generating higher returns from security selection most likely depends upon: A. lower index turnover and passive management. B. higher informational efficiency and lower index turnover. C. lower informational efficiency and higher skills of investment managers. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 44, LOS-f. Generating higher returns from security selection depends upon two factors: i. ii.
skills of investment managers (greater the skill, higher the value added from security selection). informational efficiency (lower information efficiency can easily generate higher returns from security selection. Higher information efficiency requires greater level of skill to generate higher returns and passive management is preferred).
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
74
CFA Level I Mock Exam 1 – Solutions (AM)
120. Assuming the correlation between an asset and market is 0.67 and the asset and market have standard deviations of 0.34 and 0.19 respectively, the market beta would be closest to: A. 0.09. B. 1.00. C. 1.20. Correct Answer: C Reference: CFA Level I, Volume 4, Study Session 12, Reading 43, LOS-e. Market’s beta = δm,m x σm /σm = 1 (Any asset’s beta itself is 1, so the beta of market is 1).
Asset’s beta = δi,m x σi/σm =
V./3 × V.1V.0€
= 1.20
FinQuiz.com © 2017 -­ All rights reserved.
75

Coments are closed

Recent News

  • Opera Mini Music Download App
  • Free Word Games Download For Windows 7
  • Web Music Video Free Download
  • Free Mp3 Download Offline

Scroll to top